Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Bonnick

Henry Bonnick, one of 269 convicts transported on the Layton, 26 August 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Bonnick
Aliases: Matthews, Bonwick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Waterman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing from the person
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Layton
Departure date: 26th August, 1835
Arrival date: 10th December, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 270 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 125 (65)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Bonnick was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Bonnick?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th August, 2017 wrote:

Real name: HENRY MATTHEWS.

HENRY MATTHEWS aka HENRY BONNICK aka HENRY BONWICK was 20 years old on arrival in VDL.  Born in Dunkirk, and transported for “Stealing a handkerchief from the person”.

Henry was Single, 5’3”, fresh complexion Reddish brown hair, brown eyes, dimpled chin, natural brown mark on left breast.

Previous Convictions:
Once for Vagrancy – discharged
Again for Vagrancy – acquitted

8 Oct 1838 – PS
24 April 1840 – Launceston
22 June 1841 – Launceston
20 July 1841 – Launceston
Offences and Sentences:
4 April 1837 – Marine Dept – Disorderly conduct and making use of threatening and abusive language – Reprimanded
12 April 1838 – Seaman, Govt Brig “Tamar” – Disobedience of orders in not doing what he was ordered – 2 months hard labour in chains – Town Surveyor’s Gang at Launceston, then returned to his Department, vide Lieut-Governor’s Decision 21 April 1838
3 October 1838 – Marine Dept – Neglect of duty and insolence – 2 months hard labour on the roads and recommended not to be returned to the Marine Department again – Confirmed to Campbell Town Gang, then to be assigned to the Interior, vide Lieut-Governor’s Decision 6 October 1838

27/6/1840: TOL
3/11/1841: CP

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 16th August, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Matthews, alias2: Bonwick, date of birth: 1815 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au