Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Booth

John Booth, one of 219 convicts transported on the Ocean, August 1815

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Booth
Aliases: Brown
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 20th May, 1819
Age: 51 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Sussex Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Ocean
Departure date: August, 1815
Arrival date: 30th January, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 241 (122)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Booth was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Booth?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 5th October, 2020 wrote:

Sussex Advertiser Sussex, England
27 Mar 1815:

John Booth, alias Brown, 54, for burglary in the house of Robert Taylor, of Buxted.

Birth dates of 1761, 1768, and 1772 listed.

John Booth was listed on his Indent as 47 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Surrey.

John was 5’8” tall, dark sallow complexion, dar, brown hair, hazel eyes, a labourer.

Colonial Secretary Index:
BOOTH, John alias BROWN. Per “Ocean”, 1816:

1816 Feb 5:  On list of convicts disembarked from the “Ocean” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.338)

Received a COF - but no date listed on NSW Gov. Convict Records also not found on Ancestry.

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Brown (prev. Brown (Alias)), gender: m

D Wong on 5th October, 2020 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1768 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Gail Robyn Newman on 11th October, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 20th May, 1819 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au