Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Boreham

James Boreham, one of 322 convicts transported on the Barossa, 09 May 1844

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Boreham
Aliases: Bareham
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Frs labourer & ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Poaching
Convicted at: Essex Assizes
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Barossa
Departure date: 9th May, 1844
Arrival date: 5th September, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 321 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 88. Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Boreham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Boreham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 15th March, 2017 wrote:

James BOREHAM was convicted at Chelmsford, Essex on 4 March 1844 for night poaching, in company of Christopher Wright & David Kempton. 10yr transportation sentence. (The other two men were also convicted and transported). Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Barossa’ arriving 6 Sept 1844.

Aged 36yrs; farmer’s labourer, can plough, 5’7”; Protestant; can read; single man; ruddy complexion; dk brown hair; Hazel eyes.
Native place of birth: nr Chelmsford.
Father: James
Mother: Sarah
Brother: Thomas
Sisters: Susan, Sarah & Emily (ref - recorded on family Indent upon arrival in VDL)

15 mths Probation Period in Colony of VDL.
Station Gang: Victoria Valley.
11 Dec 1849: Ticket of Leave granted.
3 Feb 1852: Conditional Pardon approved.
6 March 1854: Free Certificate issued.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 15th March, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 88. Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/14, Page Number 88),

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au