Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Boswaite

Henry Boswaite, one of 200 convicts transported on the Guilford [Guildford], August 1811

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Boswaite
Aliases: Henry Buttsworth, Henry Bozeat
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1st November, 1789
Occupation: Miller
Date of Death: 17th December, 1853
Age: 64 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Northampton Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: August, 1811
Arrival date*: 31st March, 1812
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 195 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 51 (27)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Boswaite was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Boswaite?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 21st February, 2016 wrote:

Northampton Mercury Sat 6 Jan 1810 p.3…
The following have been removed by Habeas Corpus from His Majesty’s gaol for the county of Huntingdon, to the gaol of this county, viz. Henry Boswaite, charged with stealing four ewe sheep, the property of Wm. Smith, of Stoke-Doyle;...
H. Boswait and W. Burditt, for sheep-stealing; received sentence of death, but were reprieved.

Denis Pember on 21st February, 2016 wrote:

Henry married Sarah Rose November 8th 1813 and was assigned to her since she was a free person.
Sarh was the daughter of Thomas Rose and Jane (nèe Topp) who had come to the colony in 1792 as specialist farmers, sponsored by the government.
Henry and Sarah had 13 children between 1814 and 1840.

Denis Pember on 21st February, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 75…
[Ref B3587] Butsworth, Henry, 38, conditional pardon, Guildford, 1812, life, Protestant, farmer, Wilberforce, 115 acres, 115 acres cleared and cultivated, 6 horses, 67 horned cattle and 160 sheep.
[Ref B3588] Butsworth, Sarah 32 born in the colony.
[Ref B3589] Butsworth, Susannah 14 born in the colony.
[Ref B3590] Butsworth, William 12 born in the colony.
[Ref B3591] Butsworth, Jane 10 born in the colony.
[Ref B3592] Butsworth, Hy Jr. 7 born in the colony.
[Ref B3593] Butsworth, John 5 born in the colony.
[Ref B3594] Butsworth, Richard 3 born in the colony.
[Ref B3595] Butsworth, Sarah Jr. 7 mo born in the colony.

Geoff Buttsworth on 4th October, 2018 wrote:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/155623215

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 21st February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Henry Buttsworth, date of birth: 1st November, 1789 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1853 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Geoff Buttsworth on 4th October, 2018 made the following changes:

date of death: 17th December, 1853 (prev. 1853), occupation

Geoff Buttsworth on 11th December, 2018 made the following changes:

alias2: Henry Bozeat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au