Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Josiah Boswell

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Josiah Boswell
Aliases: Bosworth
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Layton
Departure date: 26th August, 1835
Arrival date: 10th December, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 270 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Josiah Boswell was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Josiah Boswell?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 28th July, 2016 wrote:

Josiah Boswell/Bosworth was a soldier, 28th Regiment (for 6yrs) on the ‘Layton’ 1835.
Tried at Sydney, Australia 13 Feb 1841 for stealing money and knocking a man down. 15yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Abercombie’ 1841.

Single man; soldier/farm labourer; aged 25yrs;
Native place - Nuneaton, Warwickshire, England.

30 July 1850: Conditional Pardon approved, Tasmania.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 28th July, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 15 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts (prev. ), firstname: Josiah, surname: Boswell, alias1: Bosworth, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1816, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au