Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Bourke

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Bourke
Aliases: Burke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Bourke was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Bourke?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 11th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
John Bourke, alias Burke, age on arrival, 19, Three Bees (1814),  Tried Cork Co., 1813, Life.  DOB, 1795, Native place, Kerry. Trade, Labourer. Description: 5 ft 8 ΒΌ in. fair ruddy comp, Sandy hair, hazel eyes.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 11th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Bourke, alias1: Burke, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1795, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au