Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Bourn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Bourn
Aliases: James Burn, James Byrne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1762
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 12th November, 1852
Age: 90 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Political prisoner
Convicted at: Antrim Court (Ireland)
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hercules
Departure date: 29th November, 1801
Arrival date: 26th June, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 27 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ship list, Musters, 1828 census, marr & death certificates, land grant, will.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Bourn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Bourn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Helen Reichenbach on 12th August, 2014 wrote:

Lived near Windsor and along the Nepean River, later at Cobbitty near Camden.

Maureen Withey on 28th July, 2019 wrote:

1828 NSW census at Nepian river, Evan
James Burn, age 55, free by servitude,(Hercules, 1802 7 yrs) tanner, protestant.
Mary Burn, age 34, F.S. (Minstrel 1813, 7 yrs) tanner.
Mary Burn, 13, born in colony, tanner.
Terrence Wallace, age 30, G.S. (Henry Porcher   1825, 7 yrs) labourer, catholic.

Convict Changes History

Helen Reichenbach on 12th August, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Ship list, Musters, 1828 census, marr & death certificates, land grant, will. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Bourn, alias1: James Burn, alias2: James Byrne, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1762, date

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au