Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Bowd

George Bowd, one of 219 convicts transported on the Ocean, August 1815

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Bowd
Aliases: George Bown
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1st August, 1866
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ocean
Departure date: August, 1815
Arrival date: 30th January, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 238 Old Bailey Proceedings Online (http://www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0), April 1815, trial of GEORGE BOWN (t18150405-121)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Bowd was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Bowd?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 19th September, 2020 wrote:

GEORGE BOWN (t18150405-121)
GEORGE BOWN, Theft > pocketpicking, 5th April 1815.
544. GEORGE BOWN was indicted for feloniously stealing, on the 2nd of April , a handkerchief, value 6 s. the property of Samuel Daffin , from his person .
SAMUEL DAFFIN . I am a warehouseman , in Silver-street, Wood-street. On the 2nd of April, I lost my handkerchief from my pocket, I was just coming out the gates of Shoreditch Church , I had been at service in Shoreditch Church, there was a considerable crowd there, and the Duke of Kent; it was a Charity Sermon for the Sunday School Society; I had occasion to use my handkerchief while I was at the service; I felt my handkerchief go from my pocket, I turned round as soon as I could for the crowd, and saw my handkerchief lay at the prisoner’s feet; the constable had got hold of the prisoner; my handkerchief is worth seven or eight shillings.
WILLIAM BARRETT . I was at Shoreditch Church on this day. I watched the prisoner’s notions a long time; I saw him attempt a number of gentleman’s pockets; I see him put his hand into the prosecutor’s right hand pocket, and pull his handkerchief out; I instantly seized him by the collar, and tapped the prosecutor on the shoulder, and told him he had lost his handkerchief; the prisoner dropped the handkerchief; I picked it up in the presence of the prosecutor. I searched the prisoner; I found three handkerchiefs in his possession; this is the handkerchief he took out of the prosecutor’s pocket.
Q. To Prosecutor. Is that your handkerchief - A. It is.

GUILTY , aged 22.

Transported for Life .

Second Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Common Serjeant.

Denis Pember on 19th September, 2020 wrote:

In the 1828 Census, we find George (page 56 [B1754]) as a 30 year old Ticket of Leave, working for William Brown at Wilberforce.  No mention of a partner.

However, it would appear that George did have a partner later.  On July 24th 1856, he isb stated to have married Elizabeth Everingham.
Elizabeth was born in the colony, the daughter of First Fleet Convict Matthew Everingham (Scarborough) and Second Fleet Convict Elizabeth Rhymes (Neptune).
Elizabeth was a much married lady!
She married Chares Butler (Convict, Morley 1817) in 1822 (she was then only 17).  Butler was executed for murder in 1826.
She then married John Harman (Convict, Minerva, 1821) in 1827.  Harman, however, died in 1835.
Subsequently she married Joseph Ladd (Convict, Marquis of Wellington 1815) in 1837.
She is stated to have married George Bowd but no record has been located of the death of Joseph Ladd.

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m

Denis Pember on 19th September, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 238 Old Bailey Proceedings Online (www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0), April 1815, trial of GEORGE BOWN (t18150405-121) (prev. Australian Joint Cop

Denis Pember on 19th September, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 1st August, 1866 (prev. August, 1866)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au