Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Bowkett

James Bowkett, one of 176 convicts transported on the Manlius, 16 July 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Bowkett
Aliases: James Bauket
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 3rd September, 1875
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Hereford Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Manlius
Departure date: 16th July, 1828
Arrival date: 9th November, 1828
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 175 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 445 (224). Tasmania, Convict Pardons, 1841-1842 HO10/57. Linc, Description List CON18/1/15 Page 6 and Conduct Record CON31/1/1 and Death Record RGD35/1/44 no 499.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Bowkett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Bowkett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Leonie Matthews on 25th April, 2018 wrote:

He married Susanna Lee 06 September 1841 in Christ Church, Longford, Tasmania, Australia

Iris Dunne on 25th April, 2018 wrote:

Convicted: 25 March 1828

Description List No.1104: James Bowkett, Trade: Farm Labourer (Fr. Lab. & pn), Age 24

Conduct Record: Transported for Horse Stealing, Gaol report an indifferent, idle, disorderly character. Hulk report “Orderly”. Wife & ch.

Conditional Pardon No.356, named James Bauket - dated 24 May 1842

Death 3 September 1875, Age 72, Farmer, Pulmonary Inflammation, Registerd: Longford - (On same page of Death Record is Susannah Bowkett, age 56, Farmers wife, Inflammation of the Lungs, death 20 August 1875)

Convict Changes History

Leonie Matthews on 25th April, 2018 made the following changes:

crime

Iris Dunne on 25th April, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 445 (224). Tasmania, Convict Pardons, 1841-1842 HO10/57. Linc, Description List CON18/1/15 Page 6 and Conduct Record CON31/1/1 and Death Record RGD35/1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au