Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Boyd

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Boyd
Aliases: Hugh, Davis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1799
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing a horse
Convicted at: Ireland, Down
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Boyd was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Boyd?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Down County Ireland. Married 1 child.

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

133133 Boyd Thomas - Guildford 1829. 
1829 November AO NSW Convict Indents Fiche No. 673
Age 30. Married with 1 child. Labourer from Co. Down. Tried 31st March 1829 and sentenced to Transportation for Life for horse stealing. Assigned to William Peppercorn at Hunter river on arrival.

175645 Boyd Thomas - Guildford 1829. 
8 November 1836 Newcastle gaol. 
Newcastle Gaol Entrance Book. State Archives NSW; Roll: 136.
Labourer from Belfast. Admitted to Newcastle gaol from the Police Office. Returned to government service. Assigned to Rev. Threlkeld at Lake Macquarie on 12th November 1836.

175595 Boyd Thomas - Guildford 1829. 
26 November 1836 Newcastle gaol. 
Newcastle Gaol Entrance Book. State Archives NSW; Roll: 136.
Labourer from Belfast. Admitted to Newcastle gaol from the Police Office for examination. Discharged to the Police Office 29 November 1836.

63525 Boyd Thomas - Guildford 1829. 
1838 26 January Newcastle. 
Newcastle Bench Books. AONSW Reel 2722.
Assigned to Rev. Threlkeld. Charged with disorderly conduct. Case dismissed.

156702 Boyd (alias Davis) Thomas (alias Hugh)  Guildford 1829.
1842 22 December Maitland Australasian Chronicle.
Granted Ticket of Leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Boyd, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1799, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Hugh, alias2: Davis

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au