Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Boyne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Boyne
Aliases: Byrne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbery with violence
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 43 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Boyne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Boyne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Dublin Ireland. Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

60487 Boyne Patrick - Guildford 1829.  1839 19 March Cassilis SG.
Granted Ticket of Leave.

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

133135 Byrne (Boyne) Patrick - Guildford 1829. 1829 November AO NSW.
Convict Indents Fiche No. 673.
Age 23. Labourer from Dublin. Tried 9 December 1828 in Dublin and sentenced to transportation for Life for street robbery. Assigned to John Powell at Patterson’s Plains on arrival

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Boyne, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1806, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Byrne

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au