Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Bradley

John Bradley, one of 170 convicts transported on the Neva, 27 July 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Bradley
Aliases: Bridges
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Hatter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: York West Riding Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Neva
Departure date: 27th July, 1833
Arrival date: 21st November, 1833
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry. UK Prison Hulk Registers (HO9/7). State Archives, Butts of COF (NRS 12210)& Indents (Series: NRS 12189; Item: X635; Microfiche: 706). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 186 Government Gazette quoted in The SYDNEY MONITOR & COMMERCIAL ADVERTISER on Friday 2nd July 1841
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Bradley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Bradley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Elizabeth Yewers on 6th February, 2019 wrote:

Granted Certificate of Freedom at Sydney June 24th 1841 (Source: Government Gazette quoted in The SYDNEY MONITOR & COMMERCIAL ADVERTISER on Friday 2nd July 1841)

Iris Dunne on 19th February, 2019 wrote:

Prison Hulk ship Retribution moored at Woolwich, John Bradley alias Bridges, aged 49, Convicted 11 July 1832 in Rotherham, Date Received 26 July 1832, Offence: Stealing various articles, How disposed of: NSW 12 July 1833

Annotated Printed Indentures: John Bradley alias Bridges, Aged 40, can read, Protestant, Single, Trade: Hatter, Offence: Stealing umbrella, previous conviction: 1 month

Certificate of Freedom No.40/1470 dated 3 September 1840, Prisoner’s No.33/3279, Native Place: Yorkshire, Trade: Hatter, Trial 11 July 1832, Year of Birth 1793, No Offence recorded, Held a TOLeave No.38/336 dated 1 March 1838

Convict Changes History

Elizabeth Yewers on 6th February, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 186 Government Gazette quoted in The SYDNEY MONITOR & COMMERCIAL ADVERTISER on Friday 2nd July 1841 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm

Iris Dunne on 19th February, 2019 made the following changes:

source: UK Prison Hulk Registers (HO9/7). State Archives, Butts of COF (NRS 12210)& Indents (Series: NRS 12189; Item: X635; Microfiche: 706). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 186 Government Ga

Iris Dunne on 19th February, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Ancestry. UK Prison Hulk Registers (HO9/7). State Archives, Butts of COF (NRS 12210)& Indents (Series: NRS 12189; Item: X635; Microfiche: 706). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 186 Gov

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au