Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Bradley

William Bradley, one of 168 convicts transported on the Red Rover, 21 October 1830

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Bradley
Aliases: William Innocent
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 28th November, 1888
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Warehouse breaking
Convicted at: Leicester (Borough) Quarter Session
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Red Rover
Departure date: 21st October, 1830
Arrival date: 26th March, 1831
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 167 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 524
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Bradley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Bradley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 26th November, 2015 wrote:

This convict was transported and is listed under the name of ‘William Bradley” alias ‘William Innocent’. (Moderator).

Debra Smith (0) at 2:25pm, 26th November 2015 wrote of William Innocent:

William Bradley

Born 1806 estimated Birth Year 1806

Calculated Age 24yo at 1831-03-25 [See arrival Date of dlm18223007]

Conviction 1830-07-22

Sentence Life

Place Of Sentencing Leicester

Tried Date 22/Jul/1830

Sailed   1830-10-24

Sailed Days 152

Sailed From Sheerness

Ship Master Rbt. C. Chrystie

Ship Name Red Rover

Surgeon Jn. Osborne

Population Embarked:  168M Deaths:2M   Landed:166 (VDL)

Arrival Date25/Mar/1831

Gaol Report   ### Conviction Char. &c. very bad

Hulk Report   orderly

Ship   Red Rover

Stated This Offence: Breaking into a Dye House
Transported For Breaking into a Warehouse and stealing a quantity of wool.

Physical description

Calculated Age 24
Complexion dark, head round, hair dark brown, no whiskers, visage round, forehead perpendicular, eyebrows brown, eyes grey, nose med. length, mouth med. width, chin med. length, high cheek bones. Dots on back of left hand, ring pricked mid finger left hand

Height Calculated Total Inches 65.25

Height Feet   5

Height Inch   21/4

Trade: ploughman, brickmaker and navigator*; Height 5’5.25”; age 24; assigned Public Works. * a navigator dug canals and constructed railways, ie a “navvy”

Social and family
Born Newark upon Trent, parents Thomas Innocent and Elizabeth Bradley.

Family Proper name William Innocent, Brother Thos Innocent in V.D. Land transported. He says he passes as a Married Man in England but was not so,

1832-12-31     Muster

Assd. to Josiah Spode Esq.

1833-12-31 Muster

Assd. to Mr. Brown/Contractor

1835-12-31 Muster

Ticket of Leave April 1835

Married Mary Collier, alias Johnson 16/02/1836

D Wong on 26th November, 2015 wrote:

Daily Telegraph, Launceston:
DEATHS.
Innocent. — On the 28th November, at his residence, Glen Dhu-street, Mr William Innocent, aged 8I years.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 26th November, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: William Innocent, date of birth: 1806 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 26th November, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 28th November, 1888 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au