Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Judith Brady

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Judith Brady
Aliases: Julia Benson, Julie Emmett
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: 12th April, 1887
Age: 62 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Judith Brady was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Judith Brady?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 31st January, 2013 wrote:

Judith (also k/a Julia) Brady was charged & convicted at Cavan on 27/12/1848 for stealing clothes. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Australasia’ arriving 1849.

Aged 24yrs; housemaid/country servant; 4’11 1/2”; brownish complexion, slightly freckled; black hair; lt Hazel eyes; single.

Station Gang: Anson Hulk
Delivered of a male child, Jeremiah Brady 22/05/1852 Cascades Female Factory. The child died, an infant, 31/12/1852 of bronchitis.

Ticket of Leave 27/12/1853

Married William Benson 17/10/1853 at St. Georges Church, Battery Point, Hobart.

Defacto husband: Joel Emmett.

Child James Emmett b. 12/04/1855 Hobart.

17/07/1855: Conditional Pardon approved.

Now known as Julia Emmett:
26/02/1872 Green Ponds: Larceny - 6mths hard labour.
08/02/1879 Green Ponds: Larceny - 12mths hard labour.

Died 12/04/1887 New Town, nr Hobart. Pauper establishment. Aged 66yrs.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 31st January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1825, date of death 12th April, 1887, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au