Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eleanor Brainger

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eleanor Brainger
Aliases: Branagan, Branigan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 19th January, 1842
Age: 45 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Antrim
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 26th July, 1818
Arrival date: 19th November, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 Copies of Letters Sent Within The Colony, 1814-1827
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eleanor Brainger was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eleanor Brainger?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 3rd July, 2020 wrote:

Permission to marry Lindsay Nemo.

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for Elleanor Nemo
Description Book Sydney1835-1838
5’ slight build sallow complexion dark brown hair and grey eyes

Tony Beale on 3rd July, 2020 wrote:

1828 New South Wales, Australia Census (TNA Copy) for Eleanor Nemo age 36 making dob 1792? In the household was Lindsay Nemo age 44 and Mary Ann Nemo age 5. Husband was a sawyer employed by Ers Kneith

Tony Beale on 3rd July, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for Eleaner Nemo 1839 convicted of drunkeness given 48 hours solitary confinement

Maureen Withey on 13th April, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Elinor Branagan, alias Branigan, age on arrival, 30, per Elizabeth I (2) 1818, Tried at Antrim, 1817, 7 years, DOB 1788, Housekeeper.

——————————————————————————

Mary O’Hair and Eleanor Branagan were tried for picking the pocket of John McAuley in Lisburn of 2l. and upwards in silver. - Mary Bateman - Seeing the two prisoners with a woman who had a very bad character, watched them for a little, and saw them go into a shop and press round John McAuley, who was at the counter; they then hastily came out and one of the prisoners dropped a number of tenpennies, which they were some time in picking up Witness gave the alarm, when McAuley found he had been robbed and the two prisoners were secured, but the third made her escape - Guilty - Transportation. - Belfast Newsletter 1 April 1817.
Source: https://www.freesettlerorfelon.com/convict_ship_elizabeth_1818.htm

Maureen Withey on 13th April, 2021 wrote:

Regarding Elinor’s life with Lindsay Nemo. (per 3 Bees)

D Wong on 10th August, 2020 wrote:

Lindsay NIMO (NEMO, NEMOS, NIMMS, NIMMO)  Sometimes called John NEMO.

Lindsay Nimms also known as George Nimms was 24 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Dungannon, Tyrone.

Lindsay was 5’4½” tall, fair ruddy complexion, sandy hair, hazel eyes.

30/9/1824: COF - In lieu of CF/31/2317.

Most likely the brother of Charles Nimmo (Guildford 1816).

17/5/1819: Married Eleanor Brainger (Elizabeth 1818).  Lindsay was 35, a labourer and a widower and Eleanor was 32 - married at St. Phillips, Sydney.
Daughter Mary Ann born on 2 March 1824 Windsor, NSW.

1825 Muster:  Lindsay John Nimo was shown as a landholder at Richmond, from the Three Bees in 1814.

1828 Census: Lindsay and Eleanor were living in Sydney. Lindsay Nimo aged 44 years, who was free by servitude, having arrived on the ship - Three Bees and serving a 7 year sentence.  He was listed as a protestant and having an occupation as a sawyer from Erskine Street, Sydney.
Eleanor Nimo as 36 years and as also having been a convict from the ship Elizabeth in 1818. She had also served a 7 year sentence and listed as a protestant. Her child Mary Ann, aged 5, was recorded as being born in the Colony.

Oct. 1829: Mary Ann died at Sussex Street, Sydney - Lindsay was an oyster dealer.
Mary Ann, Lindsay’s first recorded child, later died in October 1829 at Sussex Street Sydney.  At that time Lindsay was an oyster dealer.

1830: Was a Dealer, Clarence Street, Sydney.

19/1/1842: Eleanor died at Sussex Street, Sydney.

Lindsay’s wife Eleanor died at Sussex Street on 19 January 1842.

Maureen Withey on 13th April, 2021 wrote:

1828 Census Index shows Lindsay Nemo and his family, at Erskine Street, Sydney, where, Charles Nemo, aged 56, is listed as householder.

Charles Nemo, age 56, F.S. Guildford 2, 1816, 7 years, protestant, Householder, Erskine Street, Sydney.
And the family of
Lindsay Nemo, age 44, F.S. Three Bees, 1813, 7 years, protestant, Sawyer, Erskine Street, Sydney
Eleanor Nemo, 36, FS. Elizabeth, 1818, 7 years, protestant.
Mary A. Nemo, age 5, B.C.

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 3rd July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856 Copies of Letters Sent Within The Colony, 1814-1827 (prev. ), firstname: Eleanor, surname: Brainger, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , dat

Tony Beale on 3rd July, 2020 made the following changes:

term: 7 years, date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000)

Tony Beale on 3rd July, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 13th April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, date of death: 19th January, 1842 (prev. 0000)

Maureen Withey on 16th June, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Branagan, alias2: Branigan

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au