Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Sarah Brame

Sarah Brame, one of 149 convicts transported on the Hydery, 02 April 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Sarah Brame
Aliases: Braham
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Hydery
Departure date: 2nd April, 1832
Arrival date: 10th August, 1832
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 148 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 303 (152). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. Friends of St. Johns Orphanage.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Sarah Brame was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Sarah Brame?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 9th January, 2017 wrote:

Sarah BRAME was convicted at Middlesex, London on 16 Feb 1832 for stealing brooches. 14yr sentence, recommended to be sent out of the country. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Hydery’ arriving 11 Aug 1832.

Married woman - husband William BRAME. She stated that her husband intended to come out also to this Colony, on a free passage.  Two children aged 9 & 10 on board with her. Surgeon’s Report: married and respectable.

A Mr. Braham (Brame) arrived free in the Colony of VDL 5 Sept 1835 per ship ‘Martha’. Ref. 407329.

Child: Sarah BRAME admitted to St. John’s Orphanage, New Town, nr Hobart on 9 Jan 1833, aged 8yrs. Mother Sarah Brame per Hydery, but in gaol. Father - free, a gardener. Discharged 30 Dec 1838 to R. Jacobs (probably an employer).
(ref. Orphan 441. SWD28/CS0586/1885. CS05/191/4635)

Assignments in Colony:
9 Aug 1833: Absent without leave. 3 days in cells.
9 Nov 1833: Absent without leave. Apprehended at New Norfolk. 4 mths imprisonment.
Sept 1836: Ticket of Leave granted.
25 Nov 1841: Conditional Pardon approved.
9 May 1853: Free Certificate

Daughter: Sarah BRAME/BRAHAM married Joseph SPEED at Brighton, VDL on 9 April 1844. Sarah, aged 20yrs, a gardener’s daughter. Joseph aged 32yrs, a shoemaker (transported per Mauritius 1).

SPEED children (children of the daughter Sarah): Charles SPEED were admitted to the Queen’s Orphan School on 16 Dec 1864,  Father Joseph Speed is recorded as deceased. Mother - ill. Charles was discharged to John Reed, High St. Launceston on 24 July 1872. He was noted as winning the arithmetic prize in 1872 & 3.

Edward SPEED admitted 25 Feb 1862. Discharged 1865. Mother is recorded as living at Oatlands.

Rebecca SPEED admitted 16 Jan 1864. Discharged to Joseph Turner, Launceston on 20 Sept 1870.

William SPEED admitted 25 Feb 1862. Discharged to Henry Mills, Devonshire House. Absconded 1868.

Nell Murphy on 10th January, 2017 wrote:

Check of records clarifies that her 2nd husband, Joseph Speed, was transported per the ‘Manulius’ (not Mauritius as stated on certificate).

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 9th January, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 303 (152). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. Friends of St. Johns Orphanage. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au