Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Curtis Brand

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Curtis Brand
Aliases: Curtis Bryn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1764
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 15th May, 1800
Age: 36 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Kent Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 103 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.firstlanding.com.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Curtis Brand was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Curtis Brand?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Eric Harry Daly on 11th January, 2013 wrote:

Curtis Brand/Bryn was tried at Maidstone, Kent on 6 January 1784 for stealing livestock (two game cocks). He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Friendship aged about 23 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as None. He died in 1800
Guilty of return from transport following the Mercury mutiny.Report from Dunkirk hulk was “in general tolerably well behaved but troublesome at times”.

Eric Harry Daly on 11th January, 2013 wrote:

Curtis Brand married Elizabeth Sully 20 Nov 1791 at Parramatta NSW

Convict Changes History

Eric Harry Daly on 11th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1764, date of death 1800, gender, occupation, crime

Eric Harry Daly on 11th January, 2013 made the following changes:

date of death 15th May, 1800

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au