Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Bratcher

Henry Bratcher, one of 160 convicts transported on the Layton, 13 June 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Bratcher
Aliases: Beacher
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Farmer & ploughman
Date of Death: 23rd March, 1875
Age: 70 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Poaching
Convicted at: Southampton Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Layton
Departure date: 13th June, 1827
Arrival date: 9th October, 1827
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 209 (106)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Bratcher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Bratcher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Graham Bratcher on 6th March, 2015 wrote:

Baptised 7 April Fawley, Hampshire, England.

Parents James Bratcher and Elizabeth Bratcher nee Luffman.

D Wong on 7th March, 2015 wrote:

Henry was 22 years old on arrival and was transported for Poaching, prosecutor Squire Drummond, previous conviction 3 months for fighting served it in Winchester.

Henry was 5’9” tall, hazel eyes, brown hair, Left Eye smaller than the right & looks towards the nose squints large scar outside of elbow joint left arm a stout made Young Man.

F & M James Bratcher
I worked for William Lewis - I was out of employ last – Single

Gaol Report: Bad character.

1830 Muster: Assd. to Messrs Lamb & Bell
1832 Muster: Spelt Beacher, TOL

30/10/1833: Colonial Conviction – sentence extended 1 year for insubordination and striking a constable in the execution of his duty.

1833 Muster: Assigned to Mr G Turnley

25/2/1834 Colonial Times, Hobart: Henry Bratcher, was sentenced to the tread wheel
six days, for being out after hours, and escaping from the constable.

1835 Muster: Free by Servitude 9/6/1835.

23/3/1875: Henry died:  Inquest on 24/3/1875:
Henry Bratcher was accidentally killed whilst traveling as a guard of a train drawn by a certain locomotive steam engine on the main lin of railway, the said train being loaded with ballast, and having got beyond the control of the engine driver whilst descending an incline near Campania, came to his death by the overturning of the said train, accidentally, casually and by misfortune, and not otherwise.

Convict Changes History

Graham Bratcher on 6th March, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

D Wong on 7th March, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Beacher, date of death: 23rd March, 1875 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au