Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Brazill

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Brazill
Aliases: Brazille, Brazil
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 59 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Brazill was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Brazill?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Limerick County Ireland. Crime -  Stealing harness. Single - Colonial sentence.

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 wrote:

133139 Brazill John - Guildford 1829. 
1829 November AO NSW Convict Indents Fiche No. 673.
Age 19. Labourer from Limerick. Tried 15 October 1828 and sentenced to 7 years transportation for stealing a harness. Assigned to the Camden district on arrival.

125535 Brazil John - Guildford 1829. 
1832 Newcastle GDB.
Born 1812. 5’ 4 3/4”; stout, freckled complexion, sandy hair, blue eyes. Scar under left eye. Assigned to Edward Sparke. Lately attached to 29 road gang.

111083 Brazil John - Guildford 1829.        1835 2 January Newcastle gaol NGE
Labourer from Limerick. Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Sydney gaol. To be sent to Merton to be dealt with. Sent to Maitland to be forwarded 3 January.

108258 Brazil John - Guildford 1829. 
1837 1 March. GG
Labourer from Limerick aged 25.; 5’5 3/4”; ruddy freckled pockpitted compl., brown hair, hazel eyes. Absconded from C. Lethbridge at Maitland 7th March.
108318 Brazil John - Guildford 1829. 
1836 6 April.  Maitland GG.
Apprehended after absconding from service of C . Lethbridge.

80387 Brazil (Brazill) John - Guildford 1829. 1837 22 February Maitland GG.
Prisoner absconded from A. Mein 21st February.

80434 Brazil John - Guildford 1829. 
1837 1 March GG.
Apprehended after absconding from the Green Hills stockade.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Brazill, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 3rd June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Brazille, alias2: Brazil

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au