Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Matthew Breen

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Matthew Breen
Aliases: Burns
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: James Laing
Departure date: 16th February, 1834
Arrival date: 29th June, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 38 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Matthew Breen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Matthew Breen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 15th July, 2013 wrote:

Matthew Breen/alias Burns was 15 years old and his native place was Dublin.

1837: Assigned to the A A Company Port Stephens
23/7/1840: Larceny - 2 years Iron Gang.

8/7/1842: Absconded from Newcastle Stockade 29th June 1842.

Matthew was then: 23 years old, 5’1” tall dark brown hair, blue to grey eyes, pugged nose, several scars left side, 2 scars back of right hand, tattoos.

29/7/1842: Apprehended after absconding from the Stockade at Newcastle in irons.
12/8/1842: Tried at Sydney QS for being at large with firearms - Life.
29/10/1842: Arrived VDL per Waterlily.

6/3/1844: Tried at Hobart Supreme Court for bushranging - to be hanged, commuted to life.
Removed to Norfolk Island.

Matthew was then: Waterman and Stonecutter, 24 years old , 5’9 1/4” tall with a ruddy complexion.

Conduct was: Stealing, lashes, insolence, burglary, having tobacco etc.,

27/6/1849: Petition to be removed to Port Arthur.
16/8/1850: Arrived VDL from Norfolk Island.
11/7/1851: Launceston PB.
19/10/1851: Absconded.

NB: There were 2 Matthew Burns in VDL at the same time, 2nd one arrived per Duke of Richmond 1844.
I can’t tell which one this is so I add it under advisement:  8/7/1858, Launceston Examiner - Matthew Burns found guilty of rape of a 3 year old Eliza McDonald at Avoca, sentenced to death.

5/8/1858: Hanged.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 15th July, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1819, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 16th July, 2013 made the following changes:

firstname Matthew (prev. Breen), surname Breen (prev. Matthew)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au