Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Breeze

Edward Breeze, one of 266 convicts transported on the Theresa, 05 October 1838

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Breeze
Aliases: Breese, Breece
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 27th March, 1813
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Stafford. Walsall Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Theresa
Departure date: 5th October, 1838
Arrival date: 31st January, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 265 other convicts

References

Primary source: Ancestry.com, England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975 (Provo, UT, USA, Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014), Ancestry.com, Record for Edward Breece. http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=9841&h=96291173&indiv=try.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Breeze was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Breeze?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th February, 2019 wrote:

30/12/1837 Staffordshire Advertiser Staffordshire, England:
WALSALL QUARTER SESSION
Edward Breeze, for stealing from the premises Chas. Froggart, in Digbeth, 13lbs of tobacco, value 30s., and 161bs. of candles, value 8s.  Guilty___seven years’ transportation.

Edward Breeze was listed as 25 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Staffordshire.

Occupation: Chair maker.

Edward was illiterate, protestant, Married with 2 female children, 5’3½” tall, very dark sallow complexion, dark brown hair, brown eyes, eyebrows meeting, scar on centre of chin, two raised moles on back of neck, K.Contry, E B inside lower right arm, several dots on forming a diamond on back of right hand, M, BM. BT, B inside lower left arm, star and dot on back of left hand.

1843: TOL Windsor
12/8/1846: COF

Convict Changes History

Jean Morgan on 11th February, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Ancestry.com, England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975 (Provo, UT, USA, Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014), Ancestry.com, Record for Edward Breece. http://search.ancestry.co.uk/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=9841&h=96291173&indiv=try. (prev. Austr

D Wong on 12th February, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Breese, alias2: Breece

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au