Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Denis Brennan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Denis Brennan
Aliases: Dennis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: 8th December, 1824
Age: 35 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkenny
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: August, 1823
Arrival date: 16th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 81 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Denis Brennan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Denis Brennan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 17th February, 2018 wrote:

Denis Brennan was one of the 5 ringleaders of a mutiny that was planned to take part on the voyage.
All 5 were transported to Port Macquarie for the remainder of their sentences.

Occupation: Soldier/coal miner.  Left arm lost below the elbow.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
BRENNAN, Denis. Per “Isabella”, 1823

1823 Dec 17:  Re planned mutiny on “Isabella” (Reel 6057; 4/1766 p.227)

1823 Dec 24:  On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Sally” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.99, 458-9)

8/12/1824: (Burial Date) - Denis died at Port Macquarie.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2021 wrote:

Warrants of the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland
Indent No; 138
Offence; Injuring property
Date of Trial - Spring assizes 1823
Age; 32
Height; 5 ft. 11
Complexion;  Fair
Hair; Lt Brown
Eyes; Brown

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 17th February, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Denis, surname: Brennan, alias1: Dennis, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1789, date of death: 8th December, 1824, gender: m, occ

Penny-Lyn Beale on 9th January, 2021 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au