Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Luke Brennan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Luke Brennan
Aliases: Brennen
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Roscommon
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: British Sovereign
Departure date: 16th December, 1840
Arrival date: 17th March, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 21 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - linctas
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Luke Brennan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Luke Brennan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 13th January, 2017 wrote:

Luke BRENNAN was convicted at Roscommon, Ireland on 30 June 1840 for stealing cattle. Had previously been a soldier and fined for being drunk. Handed over to Civil Court. 15yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ‘British Sovereign’ arriving 17 March 1841.

Aged 30yrs; married man; surveyor & clerk; 5’8”; Roman Catholic; can read & write.
Native Place: Sligo, Ireland.

2 yrs Probation Period in Colony.
1843: at Westbury (north of state)
1845: at Morven (now named Evandale)

17 Aug 1847: Ticket of Leave
27 Nov 1849: Conditional Pardon approved
1 Aug 1855: Certificate of Freedom, at Longford, Tas.

Further charge, in Tasmania:
17 April 1865: Launceston S.C. - Forgery. Discharged, by Proclamation.

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 13th January, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 15 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - linctas (prev. ), firstname: Luke, surname: Brennan, alias1: Brennen, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 13th January, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au