Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Brien
Aliases: Anne Brien, Ann O'brien, Ann Burns
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1802
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland. Clare
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: John Calvin
Departure date: 24th January, 1848
Arrival date: 18th May, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 11 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 1st January, 2018 wrote:

Ann BRIEN was convicted at Co.Clare, Ireland on 15 July 1847 for burglary and stealing. 10 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘John Calvin’.

Aged 45 yrs; widow, 1 child; housemaid; 5’- 1/2” height; ruddy complexion; dk brown hair; blue eyes; long fingers; Roman Catholic.
Native place of birth: Tipperary, Ireland.
Sister: Mary, at native place.
Record does not record her child accompanying her.

6 mths Probation Period - service work in VDL.
Station Gang: ‘Anson’ Hulk ship, Hobart.
13 July 1852: Ticket of Leave granted.
23 June 1853: absent from her assigned place. 1 mth hard labour.
31 July 1857: Free Certificate issued, at Hobart.

27 May 1853: Application for permission to marry - Anne BRIEN (per John Calvin) to James BURNS (free, or free by servitude). (ref. 52/1/6)

2 Oct 1853: Reapplied for permission to marry. Approved, if clergyman satisfied.

4 June 1860: Marriage.  Ann O’BRIEN, aged 43 yrs, widow to James BURNS, aged 50 yrs, widower, labourer at Chalmers Presbyterian Free Church, Hobart. (ref. 37/1/19 no. 208)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 1st January, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convict records (prev. ), firstname: Ann, surname: Brien, alias1: Anne Brien, alias2: Ann O'brien, alias3: Ann Burns, alias4: , date of birth: 1802, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au