Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Brien
Aliases: Bryan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lord Wellington
Departure date: May, 1819
Arrival date: 20th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 124 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.jenwilletts.com; http://members.pcug.org.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th September, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1820 Lord Wellington

Age;  24
When tried; Lent 1819
Crimes; Larceny of Cotton

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th September, 2020 wrote:

1821 - Margaret Bryan. Servant to Mrs. Wood.

1825 - New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, New South Wales. General muster. 1825
Brien, Margaret. Convict. Lord Wellington 1820. 7 years. Govt. Sentence. Port Macquarie

1825 - Certificate of Freedom. 123/5640. 24 August 1826
Native Place; Cork
Calling; Servant
Offence; No details
Date of Trial: Lent 1819.
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 1 1/4 inches
Complexion; Fair ruddy
Hair; Dark brown
Eyes; Hazel

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 9th November, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: http://www.jenwilletts.com (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Brien, alias1: Bryan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 10th November, 2014 made the following changes:

term: 7 years, source: http://www.jenwilletts.com; http://members.pcug.org.au (prev. http://www.jenwilletts.com), date of birth: 1798 (prev. 0000), occupation

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th September, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au