Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Brien
Aliases: Brian
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Andromeda
Departure date: 1834
Arrival date: 17th September, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 172 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Annotated Printed Indentures 1834
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 11th August, 2020 wrote:

From Tipperary Ireland age 24 could read Roman Catholic her 1 1/2 year old daughter accompanied her on the voyage. 5’ 3” Ruddy and freckled dark brown hair and brown eyes, Lost part of her eye tooth.

New South Wales, Australia, Settler and Convict Lists, 1787-1834 New South Wales Convicts arrived 1833-1834 Assigned to James Blacket of Sydney

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for Margt Bryan
Entrance and Description Book Sydney 1834-1838. Sentenced to 1st class at the factory on 15/12/1834

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for Margt Brian
Entrance and Description Book Sydney 1834-1838 Sent to 3rd class at the factory for 1 month 9/3/1835

New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869 for Margaret Bryan no 39/1164
Ticket of leave butts, May 1839-Aug 1839 Allowed to stay in the Penrith District on the recommendation of the matron of the factory.

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia, Convict Pardons and Tickets of Leave, 1834-1859 for Margaret Bryan New South Wales Pardons 1838-41

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 11th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Annotated Printed Indentures 1834 (prev. ), firstname: Margaret, surname: Brien, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death

Tony Beale on 11th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Brian

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au