Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Brien
Aliases: Brian, Bryan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Manslaughter
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Waterloo
Departure date: 21st May, 1836
Arrival date: 6th September, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales [Port Phillip]
Passenger manifest Travelled with 218 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australia Convict Annotated Printed Indentures; NSW 1837 General Muster and Certificates.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Wendy Smith on 23rd November, 2020 wrote:

The Convict Indentures state that Patrick Brien was 20 years old. He could neither read nor write: religion Roman Catholic; status single and a native of County Tipperary.  He was a tailor, indifferent.  Patrick was convicted of manslaughter on 17 March 1836 at Tipperary and sentenced to life.  He had no prior convictions.  Physical attributes: height 5 feet 4 inches; complexion sallow; hair dark brown and eyes grey.  Transport number 193.  Prisoner number 36-1996.
NSW 1837 General Muster states that Patrick Brien was assigned to i) Government Service in Sydney and ii) Charles re…man at South Creek.
Received ticket of leave as Patrick Br[y]an on 8 August 1844 (number 44/2143) at Queanbeyan.  Comment that he received a conditional pardon in 1847.
Ticket of leave muster roll states the Patrick Bri[a]n that he had a ticket of leave (44/2143) and was employed by H. Touch, Esq.  (I think).date January 1848.

Convict Changes History

Wendy Smith on 23rd November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Australia Convict Annotated Printed Indentures; NSW 1837 General Muster and Certificates. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Brien, alias1: Brian, alias2: Bryan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1816, da

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au