Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Brien
Aliases: William O'brien
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Waterford
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Brampton
Departure date: 8th November, 1822
Arrival date: 22nd April, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. online database.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 4th November, 2020 wrote:

At the Waterford Assizes, James Brien and William Brien were trial for burglary and robbery in the house of Michael Duggan, and the abduction of Eleanor Duggan, at Tinnescart, 10th March.— Michael Duggan stated that his house was attacked and broken into by a party in the of Captain Rock and his men, on the night of the 10th March ; he was robbed of his arms and horse, and his sister was taken off; saw William Brien in the house and James outside; he went shortly after to the house of the prisoners in search of his sister, but did not find her; she was brought back by her own friends, who went in search of her; he had known the prisoners several years. —Eleanor Duggan stated, that when she was taken away, she was placed on a horse behind William Brien, and brought off much against her will, to a house at Old Parish, where she remained until found by her friends; she stated that not the least violence was offered to her, but rather the reverse. There was a proposal of marriage made by the prisoner William, but to which she would not consent.
John Bull, 12 Aug 1822.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 18th October, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. online database. (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Brien, alias1: William O'brien, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 0000,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au