Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Brien
Aliases: O'brien, Bryant, Byran
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 1815
Arrival date: 8th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 225 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. 1828 Census Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 3rd April, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
William Brien, alias O’Brien, Byran, age on arrival, 24, Guildford (2) 1816, Tried Tipperary Co., 1815, 7 years, DOB, 1792, native of Cashel Tipperary Co., Trade, Labourer.

—————————————————————————-

1828 Census Index.
William Bryan, F.S. age 33, Guildford, 1816, 7 years, catholic, sawyer, Mr Thorp, Botany district.

Colonial Secretary Index.

BRIEN, William. Per “Guildford”, 1816.

1820
Petition for mitigation of sentence; as Bryant (Fiche 3192; 4/1857 pp.29-29a)
1822 Nov 1
Affidavit re loss of his ticket of leave (Reel 6028; 4/1690 p.18)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 3rd April, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. 1828 Census Index. (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Brien, alias1: O'brien, alias2: Bryant, alias3: Byran, alias4: , date of birth: 1

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au