Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frederick Britain

Frederick Britain, one of 182 convicts transported on the Georgiana, 29 March 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frederick Britain
Aliases: George Herbert, Brittain
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Georgiana
Departure date: 29th March, 1831
Arrival date: 27th July, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 181 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 75 (40)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frederick Britain was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frederick Britain?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 18th April, 2015 wrote:

Old Bailey:
FREDERICK BRITAIN, EDWARD CARTER, Theft > theft from a specified place, 17th February 1831.

Reference Number: t18310217-19
Offence: Theft > theft from a specified place
Verdict: Guilty > theft under 100s
Punishment: Transportation

OLD COURT. THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 17.
First Middlesex Jury, before Mr. Justice Bosanquet.

FREDERICK BRITAIN and EDWARD CARTER were indicted for stealing, on the 12th of January , 1 clock, value 24l.; 1 clock-stand, value 3s., and 1 glass clock-shade, value 20s., the
BRITAIN - GUILTY. Aged 20.
CARTER - GUILTY. Aged 20.
Of stealing to the value of 99s. only .
Transported for Seven Years .

12/4/1837: TOL Patrick Plains
17/5/1838: COF

Edward Carter arrived per ‘Heroine 1833’.

D Wong on 13th April, 2021 wrote:

Source: Ancestry Convict Indents
Frederick Britain was listed as 22 years old on arrival.

Native Place: Bristol.

Frederick was literate, protestant, single, 5’4” tall, ruddy freckled complexion, brown hair, hazel grey eyes, MRIL on right arm.

Source: Ancestry Tickets of Leave.
10/4/1837: TOL, Patricks Plains - Listed as a labourer, born 1810, 5’2½” tall, pale sallow complexion, dark hair, dark hazel eyes.

Source: Ancestry Certificates of Freedom.
17/5/1838: COF - Aged 29, born 1809, a labourer, 5’5” tall, ruddy complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes.

https://www.records.nsw.gov.au/archives/collections-and-research/guides-and-indexes/node/1621/browse
18/4/1839: Permission to marry Sarah Foster (John Renwick) - Frederick was free - Sarah was on Bond - Disallowed.

4/5/1839: Permission to marry Sarah Forster (John Renwick) at Parramatta, Sarah was 26.

Ancestry - Applications to Marry.
27/3/1839
23/4/1839 - A Certificate from the Factory setting forth the circumstances under which Forster is presently in that Establishment sould have accompanied this application for in all probability she is now serving a sentence in the third class and ordered to be retgurned to her service, caused by Britain’s own conduct.

4/5/1839: Permission to marry - allowed.

1839: NSW BDM: Frederick Britton married Sarah Forster at St. John’s, Parramatta.
Children:
1843:Frederick H Britton was born, died Mudge 1900 - Parents: Frederick and Sarah.
1851: William Britton
1851: Charles Britton

Convict Changes History

Ellen Herbert on 11th April, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: George Herbert, gender: m

D Wong on 18th April, 2015 made the following changes:

alias2: Brittain, date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au