Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Britton

Edward Britton, one of 210 convicts transported on the Augusta Jessie, 27 September 1834

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Britton
Aliases: Britton, Edmund (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: Butcher
Date of Death: 1851
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Essex Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Augusta Jessie
Departure date: 27th September, 1834
Arrival date: 22nd January, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 209 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 446
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Britton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Britton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 14th June, 2012 wrote:

Edward’s name was Edmund.  He was 56 years old when he arrived in VDL and was transported for receiving stolen wool.  Edmund was a widower with 9 children.  He had light blue eyes, brown and grey hair, was 63.5cm tall and was born in Beecham Wells.

1835 Muster: Assigned to Mr W Nicholls.

25/1/1839: TOL
10/7/1841: COF
Edmund died in Hobart 1851.

Nell Murphy on 23rd October, 2017 wrote:

John BRITTON co-convicted on the same charge of stealing wool and transported on the same ship (?brother or relative)

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 14th June, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1778-00-00, date of death 1851-00-00

Anonymous on 13th June, 2012 made the following changes:

gender m

Nell Murphy on 23rd October, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Britton, Edmund (alias) (prev. Britton, Edmund (Alias))

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au