Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Samuel Broadbee

Samuel Broadbee, one of 250 convicts transported on the Lady Kennaway, 30 January 1851

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Samuel Broadbee
Aliases: Broadby
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Shoe & bootmaker
Date of Death: 11th January, 1905
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Middlesex, Clerkenwell General Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lady Kennaway
Departure date: 30th January, 1851
Arrival date: 28th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 261 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 15 (10).
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Samuel Broadbee was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Samuel Broadbee?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Michelle Kaplan on 29th August, 2013 wrote:

Arrived Tasmania 28.05.1851.  Married another convict Agnes WHITE (or PATON)07.03.1853 in Tasmania.  They went on to have 13 children.  A lot of records show only 12 children but there was a Samuel who was born in 1861 & died 03.02.1862.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th August, 2013 wrote:

Samuel Broadbee was tried & convicted at Clerkenwell on 16/01/1849 for stealing 2 handkerchiefs.(Tried with Wm. Bell 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Lady Kennaway’, arriving 28/05/1851.

Aged 21yrs, born abt 1829 Bethnal Green, London; single man; Church of England; Shoemaker; 5’6 1/2”; read & write.

Father - John.  Mother - Mary.
Brothers - John & Henry.  Sisters - Betsey, Nancy & Mary.  At natice place.

Assignments in Colony.

Ticket of Leave 01/02/1853
Free Certificate 06/08/1860

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th August, 2013 wrote:

Colonial Tasmanian Family Links Detail
BROADBEE, SAMUEL
Gender:  Male
Birth By 1832 - CONVICT [AO]
Marriage/Relationship:  1853 - HOBART, Tasmania ( WHITE, AGNES ) [AO]
Death: 

FAMILY INFORMATION
Children: 
20229 BROADBY ROBERT CHARLES 1854
20222 BROADBEE ISABELLA 1856
20226 BROADBEE CHARLES 1857
20227 BROADBY HENRY       1858
20228 BROADBY HENRY JOHN 1860
20221 BROADBY HENRY JOHN 1862
20225 BROADBY SAMUEL       1864
20230 BROADBY MARY ANN 1867
20220 BROADBY AGNES       1869
20224 BROADBY ANN ELIZABETH 1871
20223 BROADBY GEORGE       1874

Michelle Kaplan on 29th July, 2015 wrote:

Samuel married convict Agnes WHITE in Hobart 1853. Agnes had arrived 1851 aboard the Aurora II.  They had 15 children together.  Agnes left Samuel in (I believe 1879) and moved to Sydney.  Samuel had a relationship with Catherine SEABURN who was born in the colony (which resulted in 1 child born in Tasmania & 2 born in Victoria).  Samuel died at the New Town Charitable Institution 11/01/1905.

Convict Changes History

Michelle Kaplan on 29th August, 2013 made the following changes:

alias2, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th August, 2013 made the following changes:

source, date of birth 1829, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 29th August, 2013 made the following changes:

source

Michelle Kaplan on 29th July, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 11th January, 1905 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au