Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Brody

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Brody
Aliases: Brodie, Broady
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: 1907
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Essex Assizes
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Hyderabad
Departure date: 13th September, 1850
Arrival date: 13th December, 1850
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 12 other convicts

References

Primary source: Voyage number 332, index number 7498
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Brody was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Brody?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 20th April, 2015 wrote:

Patrick was 5’5” tall, fair complexion, dark brown hair, brown eyes, could read a little, single, RC, native place: County Clare.

Mother: Mary
Brothers: Jerry, Patrick???
Sisters: Catherine, Mary - at native place.

24/1/1854: TOL
19/?/1854: CP

Convict Changes History

Margaret Burns on 20th April, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 10 years, voyage, source: Voyage number 332, index number 7498 (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Brody, alias1: Brodie, alias2: Broady, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1827, date of death: 1907, gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 20th April, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au