Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Emma Brooks

Emma Brooks, one of 169 convicts transported on the Elizabeth and Henry, 14 September 1846

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Emma Brooks
Aliases: Anna Mitchal, Emma Brookes, Hannah Brookes, Anna Mitchell
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: 1866
Age: 39 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Warwick, Birmingham Boro Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth and Henry
Departure date: 14th September, 1846
Arrival date: 4th January, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 170 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 114
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Emma Brooks was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Emma Brooks?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

stsearcher on 5th March, 2016 wrote:

She stole a pair of shoes and had a previous conviction for theft of a shovel.

Convict Changes History

Zoe on 14th August, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, gender, crime

stsearcher on 5th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias2: Emma Brookes, alias3: Hannah Brookes, date of birth: 1827 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1866 (prev. 0000)

stsearcher on 12th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias4: Anna Mitchell, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au