Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Brooks

Henry Brooks, one of 230 convicts transported on the Dudbrook, 17 November 1852

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Brooks
Aliases: Howard (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1827
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1881
Age: 54 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Oxford Boro. of Banbury Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Dudbrook
Departure date: 17th November, 1852
Arrival date: 7th February, 1853
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 234 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/17, Page Number 573 (289)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Brooks was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Brooks?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 20th June, 2018 wrote:

Henry Brooks was transported for sheepstealing in Banbury, Oxfordshire on 8.04.1851. Henry was listed as 24 years old on arrival inn Western Australia.

Henry was single, 5’2½” tall, dark hair, hazel eyes, fresh complexion, stout build, scar on both temples.

8/5/1854: TOL
14/6/1858: CP

1881: Henry Brooks died at Geraldton, WA.
Note: The entry for Henry states age as 41?? the above Henry was born C1827 so there is a 13 year difference - 6 more Henry Brooks died in the 1900’s, earliest was 1935.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 20th June, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Howard (alias) (prev. Howard (Alias)), date of birth: 1827 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1881 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au