Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ann Brown

Ann Brown, one of 180 convicts transported on the Rajah, 01 April 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ann Brown
Aliases: Palfryman
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: 30th March, 1893
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Rajah
Departure date: 1st April, 1841
Arrival date: 19th July, 1841
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 275 (139). Tasmanian Archives - convict records.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ann Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ann Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 18th March, 2019 wrote:

Ann BROWN was convicted at the Central Criminal Court, London on 1 Feb 1841 for receiving stolen bank notes.  7 yr transportation sentence. Sent to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship “Rajah” arriving 24 July 1841. Ship Surgeon’s report: “quiet”.

Single woman; house maid & needle woman; aged 30 yrs; fresh complexion; black hair; Hazel eyes.
Native place of birth: St. Lukes, London.

Colony of VDL:
Assigned to work duties.
Ticket of Leave granted 23 Aug 1844.

APPLICATION FOR PERMISSION TO MARRY:
30 April 1843 - Joseph PALFREYMAN (per Atlas) to Ann BROWN (per Rajah - there is only one Ann Brown recorded for this ship).

MARRIAGE:
5 June 1843 - Joseph PALFREYMAN, aged 30 yrs, bachelor, TL per ‘Atlas’  to Ann BROWN, aged 31 yrs, spinster, convict per ‘Rajah’ at St. David’s Church of England, Parish Church, Hobart.  (ref. 37/1/3 no. 437)

Nell Murphy on 18th March, 2019 wrote:

DEATH OF HUSBAND, JOSEPH PALFREYMAN - 6 Nov 1855, at Sandy Bay, Hobart.  (ref. Examiner newspaper 10 Nov 1855)

REMARRIAGE:
26 June 1856 - Ann PALFRYMAN aged 44 yrs, widow to Henry LIPSCOMBE aged 56 yrs, widower. At St. George’s Church of England, Hobart. (ref. 37/1/15 no. 223)

DEATH:
Ann LIPSCOMBE (prev. Palfreyman, nee Brown) died at Sandy Bay, Hobart on 30 March 1893, widower. Henry Lipscombe had died in 1873. Aged 80 yrs, of old age.  (ref. 35/1/14 no. 270)

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 18th March, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 275 (139). Tasmanian Archives - convict records. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Num

Nell Murphy on 18th March, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Palfryman, date of birth: 1811 (prev. 0000), date of death: 30th March, 1893 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au