Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charlotte Brown

Charlotte Brown, one of 101 convicts transported on the Lucy Davidson, 10 July 1829

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charlotte Brown
Aliases: Howith
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Baker
Date of Death: 19th December, 1832
Age: 32 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: York (City) Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Lucy Davidson
Departure date: 10th July, 1829
Arrival date: 29th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 100 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records Authority NSW, Butts of COF (NRS 12210)& Bound Indentures (Series: NRS 12188; Item: 4/4014; Microfiche: 673). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 111 (58)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charlotte Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charlotte Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 16th May, 2020 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom No. 36/ 1132 dated 3 Nov. 1836, Prisoner No. 29/441, Trade Pastry Cook, Offence Receiving Stolen Goods, Trial 17 Oct. 1828, Year of Birth 1800

Iris Dunne on 16th May, 2020 wrote:

Convict Indents: Trade Baker & all work, Married with 1 child, Died at Hospital in Sydney 19th December 1832

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 16th May, 2020 made the following changes:

source: State Records Authority NSW, Butts of COF (NRS 12210). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 111 (58) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11

Iris Dunne on 16th May, 2020 made the following changes:

source: State Records Authority NSW, Butts of COF (NRS 12210)& Bound Indentures (Series: NRS 12188; Item: 4/4014; Microfiche: 673). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/7, Page Number 111 (58) (prev. State Recor

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au