Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Daniel Brown

Daniel Brown, one of 300 convicts transported on the Isabella, 11 July 1833

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Daniel Brown
Aliases: David Balfour, Daniel Browne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 6th November, 1850
Age: 42 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Returning from transportation
Convicted at: Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 11th July, 1833
Arrival date: 14th November, 1833
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 298 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/9, Page Number 176
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Daniel Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Daniel Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2021 wrote:

1832: PRECOGNITION—against Daniel Brown for the crime of returning from transportation

Accused: Daniel Brown, alias Balfour, David, Age: 24, tailor, Address: No fixed abode, Origin: Born in Edinburgh (see National Records of Scotland, Reference AD14/32/395).

—0—

1833, 10 January: TRIAL—papers relating to Daniel Brown for the crime of returning from transportation. Tried at High Court, Edinburgh.

Accused: Daniel Brown, Verdict: Guilty, Verdict Comments: Guilty as libelled, Sentence: Transportation - Life. Note: Originally convicted at the High Court in Edinburgh on 23 Jan 1826 for the crime of theft by housebreaking and sentenced to fourteen years transportation (see AD14/26/29, JC8/19, f.124v, JC4/16, f.36v and JC26/1826/*). This diet started on 26 Nov 1832 (see JC8/29, f.32v and JC26/1832/*).

—00—

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2021 wrote:

1833, 11 February: Daniel Browne [sic], 25, was received aboard the Cumberland hulk. He was sent from there for transportation to VDL on 5 July (see UK, Prison Hulk Registers and Letter Books, 1802-1849).

—00—

1833: On arrival in VDL, Daniel Brown was single. He said he had previously been transported per England (1826) to NSW. He had stowed away on a brig for Hobart Town, before stowing away in the Eliza, Captain Waddell, “about 2 years ago and [getting] ashore at St Helena. I then slipped on board an American vessel and went home. A woman named Johnson discovered me.”

1842, 31 August: He was granted a Ticket of Leave.

1842: For absconding and stealing, he was sentenced to be sent to Port Arthur for five years. It appears this was commuted to 3 months’ probation.

1846, 9 June: He held a 3rd Class Probation Pass (see https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-5$init=CON31-1-5p104).

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2021 wrote:

1850, 17 September: He was commended for rendering service unaided at a fire and was granted a second Ticket of Leave.

1850, 6 November: An entry on his Conduct Record says Daniel Brown drowned in the Break O’Day River, near Fingal (see https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON34-1-4$init=CON34-1-4P415).

1850, 12 November: An inquest found he had drowned, accidentally, on 6 November after being thrown or falling from a horse he was riding in Break O’ Day River. His body was found on 10 November (see https://stors.tas.gov.au/SC195-1-28-2415).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1808 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2021 made the following changes:

occupation, crime

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 6th November, 1850 (prev. 0000)

Dianne Jones on 4th July, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: David Balfour, alias2: Daniel Browne

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au