Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Brown

Elizabeth Brown, one of 99 convicts transported on the Competitor, 09 June 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Brown
Aliases: Eccles
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1780
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Competitor
Departure date: 9th June, 1828
Arrival date: 10th October, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 98 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 415 (209)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 21st October, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1827-1828 R and W from Woolwich 6 children protestant aqueline nose 4’ 11 3/4” ruddy complexion brown hair and hazel eyes assigned to Mary Aitchison

Old Bailey Online
See originalClick to see original
731. ELIZABETH BROWN was indicted for stealing, on the 14th of February , 1 tea-kettle, value 2s. , the goods of John Mould .

JOHN MOULD. I keep the Green Man and Still public-house, in Coppice-row, Clerkenwell . The prisoner came there on the 14th of February, and asked for a pennyworth of porter; said she was extremely cold, and went into the tap-room, where she remained some time; there were five persons there drinking; she had a black apron on, which she threw over the tea-kettle, and took it away; I received information, pursued, and took her in Ray-street, about fifty yards off with it.

CHARLES CAMERON . I am an officer. I was sent for, and took the prisoner.(Property produced and sworn to.)

GUILTY . Aged 48.

Transported for Seven Years

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 13/11/1835 35/1214

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 21st October, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Eccles, date of birth: 1780 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au