Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Helen Brown

Helen Brown, one of 170 convicts transported on the Tory, 26 April 1848

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Helen Brown
Aliases: Kay
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Scotland, Perth Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Tory
Departure date: 26th April, 1848
Arrival date: 6th August, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 169 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 308. Tasmanian Archives, Conduct Record (CON41-1-18, image 12)& Description (CON19-1-6, image 130)& Marriage (CON52-1-5, page 22)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Helen Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Helen Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Debbie Boothroyd on 12th January, 2019 wrote:

married Robert Boyd 11th April 1853 • Brighton, Tasmania

Iris Dunne on 13th January, 2019 wrote:

Conduct Record:- Tried 5 October 1847, aged 30, Trade: Laundress, Transported for theft, Married with 3 children, TOL 4 November 1851
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON41-1-18$init=CON41-1-18p12

Description List:-
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON19-1-6$init=CON19-1-6p130

Marriage Permission dated 8 January 1853 to Robert Boyd, Free
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON52-1-5$init=CON52-1-5p015j2k

Convict Changes History

Debbie Boothroyd on 12th January, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Kay (alias) (prev. Kay (Alias)), crime

Iris Dunne on 13th January, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 308. Tasmanian Archives, Conduct Record (CON41-1-18, image 12)& Description (CON19-1-6, image 130)& Marriage (CON52-1-5, page 22) (prev. Australian Jo

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au