Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Brown

Mary Brown, one of 90 convicts transported on the Princess Charlotte, 27 March 1827

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Brown
Aliases: Mary Adlam
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 1844
Age: 40 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a watch
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Charlotte
Departure date: 27th March, 1827
Arrival date: 6th August, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.rahs.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Convict-Women-in-the-Female-Factories-of-New-South-Wales.pdf Register of Moreton Bay Convicts, Description Register: Line 42, Letter page A1 Entry # 39 Register of Moreton Bay Convicts, Chronological Register: Mary Brown Line 1668: Page Seq: 8 , Page 68, No: 558: Mary Brown.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Deborah MacNaughton on 25th May, 2016 wrote:

Mary Adlam (Nee Brown) of London. Age 26, Height 5’ ½ “, Fresh conplexion, Auburn hair, Hazel eyes, Protestant.
Original Conviction: 
Where: Middx G.D.    When: 14 September 1826

Married Robert Adlam on 13 May, 1828 at St John’s Church Parramatta. Married by the Reverend Samuel Marsden.
Convicted of colonial crime of receiving stolen goods in 1830. Sentenced to 14 years in Moreton Bay Female Factory.
Sentenced sentenced to a term in the Third Class at the Parramatta Factory in 1842. She brought her 7 year old daughter with her, as her husband was also an assigned convict. When Mary’s sentence in the Factory was completed, she was reassigned to the Manning River, and her daughter was transferred to the Female Orphan School. Three years later, following Mary’s death, Robert Adlam had a ticket of leave and was able to retrieve his daughter.

Tony Beale on 1st October, 2021 wrote:

Old Bailey online

639. MARY BROWN was indicted for stealing, on the 11th of July , 1 watch, value 30s.; 1 watch-chain, value 40s.; 2 seals, value 15s.; 1 watch-key, value 3s.; 1 handkerchief, value 4s., and 5 shillings, the property of George Hallows , from his person .

GEORGE HALLOWS. I met the prisoner on the night of the 11th of July, and went with her to a house in the Almonry - I was not tipsy - I slept with her, and when I awoke in the morning she was gone, with my watch and handkerchief.

SARAH TAYLOR . The prisoner slept at my house that night - she had slept there twice before; I met her afterwards, and told her she had made a nice job of it - she said, “Well, if I did, you did not know what I was going to do;” I told her the man said, if he had the duplicate of the watch, he would not mind; she said she would give it me next morning; I said, I would have it then, or keep her, which I did, and had her taken up - the watch has not been found.

GUILTY. Aged 21. Of stealing, but not from the person .

Transported for Seven Years .

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (NRS 12210) Butts of Certificates of Freedom 1842 October 6. Number 42/1752 tried 14/9/1826

Convict Changes History

Deborah MacNaughton on 25th May, 2016 made the following changes:

source: http://www.rahs.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Convict-Women-in-the-Female-Factories-of-New-South-Wales.pdf Register of Moreton Bay Convicts, Description Register: Line 42, Letter page A1 Entry # 39 Register of Moreton Bay Convicts, Chron

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au