Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Brown

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Brown
Aliases: Browne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Sailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 83 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 23rd September, 2016 wrote:

Thomas was 19 years old on arrival in NSW - no crime found.

16/9/1819: Arrived VDL - described as: 5’6 3/4 tall, Brown hair, grey eyes, crucifix S C on right arm - Labourer.

June 1823: TOL

1/3/1830: Assaulting and beating a woman - no outcome.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 23rd September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Brown, alias1: Browne, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupati

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au