Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Brown

Thomas Brown, one of 180 convicts transported on the Ocean, August 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Brown
Aliases: Jones (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Glover's assistant
Date of Death: 11th June, 1835
Age: 32 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Worcester City Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ocean
Departure date: August, 1817
Arrival date: 1st January, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 180 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 381 (192)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Brown was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Brown?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 13th May, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Age; 14
Height; 4 ft. 9 in
Eyes; Hazel
Hair; Brown
Completion; Florid

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th May, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ocean - 1818
Thomas Brown Junior [Thomas Jones Junior]
Remarks; DIED at Bathurst. 11 June 1835.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th May, 2021 wrote:

1824 - 24 Jul. Fully committed for felony. On return of fines and punishments in the Police Office; listed as William Brown
Offence; Robbing and Assaulting the Constables. Sentence; Brown to Port Macquarie.

1824 - 17 Aug. Sentenced to death. On return of prisoners tried before the Supreme Court of New South Wales

1824 - Colonial Conviction . Aug No; 96. Sydney Criminal Court. Sentence; Live in Double Irons. Sent Down; Per Sally

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 13th May, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Jones (alias) (prev. Jones (Alias)), date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

Penny-Lyn Beale on 19th May, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 11th June, 1835 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au