Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Browne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Browne
Aliases: Brady
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Robbery
Convicted at: Longford
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 61 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Browne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Browne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th September, 2013 wrote:

Mary Brown (married name Brady) was convicted at Longford, Ireland on 06/03/1828 for robbery. Life sentence. Transported to NSW, Australia on the ‘Edward’ 1829.
Her husband, Edward Brady, is listed as having been transported on the ‘Ferguson’ also in 1829.

Aged 29yrs; country servant; native place - Sligo.

Assigned to James Lamb esq., Wallis Plains upon arrival.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 20th September, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1800, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 22nd September, 2013 made the following changes:

firstname Mary (prev. Browne), surname Browne (prev. Mary)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au