Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Connor Brusnehan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Connor Brusnehan
Aliases: Cornelius Brusnehan
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Rodney
Departure date: 24th November, 1852
Arrival date: 12th February, 1853
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 39 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON33-1-113,350,29,L,80
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Connor Brusnehan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Connor Brusnehan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th May, 2013 wrote:

Connor or Cornelius Brusnehan was convicted at Limerick on 28 June 1850 for Highway Robbery and stealing 3 pounds. 7yr sentence. No prior convictions.
Prison report: Good

Transported to Van Diemens Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Rodney’, arriving 12/02/1853.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th May, 2013 wrote:

Married man, 3 children; Roman Catholic; labourer; 45yrs of age; 5’7 3/4”; light complexion; dk brown hair; blue eyes.
Native Place: Co. Limerick

10mths 15days Probation Period. 147 days gained by hard work. Clear Conduct Record.

Ticket of Leave 08/08/1854 Hobart

Conditional Pardon 17/07/1855

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th May, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1808, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au