Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Bryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Bryan
Aliases: Brain
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Cooper
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Prince Regent
Departure date: 17th September, 1819
Arrival date: 27th January, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Bryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Bryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Maryborough Queens County Ireland. Cooper.

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 wrote:

167879 Bryan James - October 1824 Newcastle State Records NSW. Colonial Secretary’s Correspondence. Special Bundles, 1794-1825. Series 898.
Assigned to government service. Sentenced by Magistrates Henry Gillman and John Brabyn to 25 lashes for absconding from his gang.

62649 Bryan (Brian) James -  19 May 1825 Newcastle SG.
Aged 22; native of Cork; 5’4 in hazel eyes, brown hair, sallow complexion. Absconded from the gaol gang at Newcastle.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Bryan, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation

Dennis Nightingale on 27th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Brain

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au