Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Bryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Bryan
Aliases: Margaret Brian
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 27th June, 1811
Age: 21 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Experiment
Departure date: 21st January, 1809
Arrival date: 25th June, 1809
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Bryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Bryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th April, 2020 wrote:

27/6/1811: Margaret ‘Brian’ died in Sydney, aged 21 and was buried at the Old Sydney Burial Ground.
(date is the burial date).

Maureen Withey on 16th February, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Margaret Bryan, per Experiment II (1809), Tried Cork City, 1808, 7 years.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 24th April, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Margarewt, surname: Bryan, alias1: Margaret Brian, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date of death: 27th June, 181

Maureen Withey on 16th February, 2021 made the following changes:

firstname: Margaret (prev. Margarewt)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au