Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Bryan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Bryan
Aliases: Bryant
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1778
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 28th May, 1871
Age: 93 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 83 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891; Convicts Deaths; Annual Returns of Convicts Who Died, 1867-1891 Irish Convicts to NSW, by Peter Mayberry at http://members.pcug.org.au/
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Bryan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Bryan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 wrote:

OCCUPATION: Flour machine maker and carpenter (see http://members.pcug.org.au/)

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 wrote:

Peter BRYAN - convicted County Dublin November 1818; native of County Dublin; 41; 5’6”, fair ruddy complexion, brown hair and hazel eyes (see New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 wrote:

1818, 5 September: Peter BRYAN is admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin, charged with horse stealing, committed by Thomas Herbert Esq (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910).

1818, 7 November: Peter Bryan appears before Baron George and Judge Moore and is convicted of horse stealing; sentenced to death, respited to transportation for life.

1819, 5 April: Peter Bryan is discharged from Kilmainham and “sent on board the convict ship” (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 wrote:

1819, 13 April: The “Bencoolen’s” Surgeon and Superintendent William Evans reports in his Journal that the first consignment of convicts came aboard on this day from the Atlas Brig. On the 14th, the remainder of the prisoners were taken aboard from the City of Cork Gaol (see TROVE at https://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-1591770307/view).

1819, 27 May: Peter Bryan treated by the ship’s surgeon for constipation and a headache (recorded in the surgeon’s journal).

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 wrote:

1828 Census: Peter Bryan per Bencoolen, labourer at Mirandadale, Luskintyre; assigned to William Baker (see https://www.jenwilletts.com/searchaction.php)

1837: Ticket of Leave No 37/1811 - issued 1837 (see below). Also 9 January 1838 (see https://www.jenwilletts.com/searchaction.php)
1840: Ticket of Leave No 40/2024 - issued 29 September 1840, in lieu of 37/1811 returned mutilated and cancelled; allowed to remain in the District of Scone (see New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869; Ticket of leave butts (NRS 12202); Ticket of leave butts, Jun 1840-Oct 1840).

1840: Ticket of Leave Passport No 40/87 - issued 4 March 1840, allowing him to “proceed to New England in the service of Edmund D Day Esq for 12 months, on the recommendation of the Invermein Bench” [now Scone area] (see New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869;Butts of ticket of leave passports, 1835-1869 (NRS 12204); Butts of ticket of leave passports, 1839-1840).

1858: Ticket of Leave No 58/4 - issued April 1858; allowed to remain in the District of Windsor (see New South Wales, Australia, Tickets of Leave, 1810-1869; Ticket of leave butts (NRS 12202); Ticket of leave butts, Jan 1836-Mar 1836, Sep 1851-Aug 1867).

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Records, 1810-1891; Convicts Deaths; Annual Returns of Convicts Who Died, 1867-1891 Irish Convicts to NSW, by Peter Mayberry at http://members.pcug.org.au/ (prev. ), firstnam

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Bryant, date of birth: 1778 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th May, 1871 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, occupation

Dianne Jones on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au