Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Bryant

John Bryant, one of 192 convicts transported on the Albion, 21 September 1826

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Bryant
Aliases: Brodie (alias)
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 25th November, 1805
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: 19th April, 1858
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Stealing a handkerchief
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Albion
Departure date: 21st September, 1826
Arrival date: 14th February, 1827
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 80
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Bryant was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Bryant?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

David Lowe on 6th July, 2013 wrote:

John Thomas Brodie baptised 15/12/1805 St Botolph without Aldersgate, London, the son of John & Elizabeth Brodie. John’s father died soon after and his mother was remarried to Anthony Bryant, and John started using the alias John Bryant.

In Australia John Brodie married Margaret Crawford 27 Nov 1841 at Braidwood, and they had 11 children.

John purchased or acquired the run of 9240 acres known as “Wangrah creek” in the Monaro District of New South Wales. John Brodie died at Wangrah in 1858.

Convict Changes History

David Lowe on 6th July, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Brodie (alias) (prev. Brodie (Alias)), date of birth 25th November, 1805, date of death 19th April, 1858, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au