Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Bryne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Bryne
Aliases: Charles Burn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: 1835
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Manslaughter
Convicted at: Ireland, Queen's County
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: August, 1823
Arrival date: 16th December, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 78 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Isabella 3 - 1824
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Bryne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Bryne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Isabella 3 - 1824

Indent No; 187
Name; Charles Bryne
Age; 32
Catholic, Single
Native Place; Queens Co.
Trade or calling; Ploughman
Trial where & Date; Maryboro - 22 March 1823
Sentence;—————
Height; 5 ft. 8 in
Eyes; Grey
Hair; Brown
Completion; Dark Ruddy
Remarks; DIED; in Sydney 24 April 1835. of Hemorrhage.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2021 wrote:

Offence; Manslaughter. Sentence; Life.
Trial; Queens County - Spring assizes 1823.

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register,
Name: Charles Burns ** spelling as per register **
Date of Death: 24 Apr 1835
Ship; Isabella 3.

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Isabella 3 - 1824 (prev. ), firstname: Charles, surname: Bryne, alias1: Charles Burn, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1792, date of death: 0000, gender

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2021 made the following changes:

voyage

Penny-Lyn Beale on 6th March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1835 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au